Home News & Publications CPCU Society News Philadelphia CPCU Chapter announces Council Rock Fire Safety Contest Winners

Philadelphia CPCU Chapter announces Council Rock Fire Safety Contest Winners

Philadelphia CPCU Chapter announces Council Rock Fire Safety Contest Winners

The Philadelphia Chapter of the Chartered Property and Casualty Underwriters Society (CPCU), a professional insurance educational society, announced the winners of the 34th annual Fire Safety In The Home Contest co-sponsored with the Council Rock School Board.  Students in the Council Rock elementary schools were invited to write essays or create posters on the subject of fire safety during National Fire Prevention Week, October 8th - 14th.  Each school in the district submitted its top entrants for the final judging.  The panel of judges was comprised of School Board Director Wendi Thomas, Northampton Township Fire Marshal Frank Fenton and former Northampton Township Supervisor Pete Palestina, CPCU who is the coordinator of the contest for the CPCU organization.

The awards will be presented at the Council Rock School Board meeting of November 16th at 7:00 p.m. and again at the Northampton Township Board of Supervisors meeting of December 20th at 7:30 p.m.. The November 16th presentation will be held at the Chancellor Center, 30 N. Chancellor St., Newtown Borough and the December 20th  presentation will be held at the Northampton Township Administration Building located 55 Township Road, Richboro.  In addition to the CPCU Society awards listed below, the Townships will present special citation awards of recognition and State Senators Tomlinson and McIlhinney and  Representative Petri and Warren will be presenting commendations from the Pa House and Senate.  In addition, municipal officials of the township/borough in which the winners reside will also be invited to attend the December 20th presentation to acknowledge the winners with citations from their respective municipalities.  Congressman Fitzpatrick has also been invited to present citations.

The winning students and prizes are as follows:

 

1ST and 2ND GRADE CATEGORY

WINNERS

SCHOOL

1st Place $100 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Kaylee Moore

Rolling Hills Elementary

2nd Place - $50 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Sophia Erickson

Churchville Elementary

3rd Place - $50 cash,plaque,movie tickets:

Alison Butkiewicz

Richboro Elementary

4th Place - $50 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Adelyn Martin

Rolling Hills Elementary

 

 

 

3RD and 4TH GRADE CATEGORY

WINNERS

SCHOOL

1st Place $100 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Kylie Williams

Newtown Elementary

2nd Place - $50 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Jared Checkoff

Welch Elementary

3rd Place - $50 cash,plaque,movie tickets:

Brooklyn Cardone

Hillcrest Elementary

4th Place - $50 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Nicholas Gromosaik

Churchville Elementary

 

 

 

5TH and 6TH GRADE CATEGORY

WINNERS

SCHOOL

1st Place $100 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Sara Tyler

Goodnoe Elementary

2nd Place - $50 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Swara Patel

Holland Elementary

3rd Place - $50 cash,plaque,movie tickets:

Colin Cloud-Schenk

Welch Elementary

4th Place - $50 cash, plaque, movie tickets:

Abigail Newton

Holland Elementary

 

    For further information contact Peter F. Palestina, CPCU at 215-322-1153 home or 267-981-4725 cell

Published November 2, 2017